Sixth Form Open Evening, Wednesday 15th November 7.00 to 9.00pm
Students and facilities at William Brookes School in Much Wenlock, Shropshire

Clubs

Please click a section below to expand

Sports Clubs

Lunchtime Clubs September 2017 - March 2018

Slide right to see full table as required

All Weather Pitch Gymnasium Sports Hall Swimming Pool Fitness Suite Multi Use Games Area
Monday All Years Recreation Use
Trainers Only
Yr 7 Netball Club
Trainers Only
Yr 10-13 Fit Club
Indoor PE Kit
All Years Recreation Use
Trainers Only
STAFF Lunch Time Supervisors Mrs Jardine Mr Wilson & Mr Parkes Lunch Time Supervisors
Tuesday All Years Recreation Use
Trainers Only
CLOSED All Years Recreation Use
Trainers Only
STAFF Lunch Time Supervisors Lunch Time Supervisors
Wednesday All Years Recreation Use
Trainers Only
Yr 8 - 11 Netball Club
Trainers Only
Improvers Swim Yr 10-13 Fit Club
Indoor PE Kit
All Years Recreation Use
Trainers Only
STAFF Lunch Time Supervisors Mrs Jardine Mrs Humphreys Mr Wilson & Mr Parkes Lunch Time Supervisors
Thursday All Years Recreation Use
Trainers Only
Primary Schools Primary Schools CLOSED All Years Recreation Use
Trainers Only
STAFF Lunch Time Supervisors Mrs Smith Lunch Time Supervisors
Friday All Years Recreation Use
Trainers Only
Yr 7 - 10 Sports Ability Club
(Invite only)
Primary Schools Primary Schools Yr 10-13 Fit Club
Indoor PE Kit
All Years Recreation Use
Trainers Only
STAFF Lunch Time Supervisors Miss Hatton Mrs Smith Mr Wilson & Mr Parkes Lunch Time Supervisors

After School Clubs September 2017 - March 2018

15:45 - 17:00 unless stated

Slide right to see full table as required

Outside Space:
Grass, MUGA, Astroturf or Track
Sports Hall Swimming Pool Gymnasium
Monday Yr 7 - 11 Hockey Club
Until October Half Term
Yr 10 - 13 Boys & Girls Basketball Club Advanced Swimming Club
STAFF Miss Hatton & Sports Leaders Mr Wilson & Mr Thomas Mrs Humphreys
Tuesday Yr 7 - 11 Girls Netball Club (GRASS or MUGA) Yr 7 - 11 Boys Football Club (GRASS or MUGA) Yr 7 - 11 Netball Club
STAFF PE & Sports Leaders PE & Sports Leaders Mrs Jardine & Sports Leaders
Wednesday Yr 7 - 9 Boys & Girls Basketball Club Improvers Swimming Club Yr 9 - 13 Trampolining Club
STAFF Mr Wilson & Mr Thomas Miss Hatton Mrs McGill
Thursday All Years Badminton Club
3:45pm - 5pm
5pm - 6pm
All Years Table Tennis Club
3:45pm - 5pm
All Years Gymnastics Club
Until Dec
STAFF Mrs Smith Mrs Smith Mrs McGill & Mrs Humphreys
Friday Yr7 - 11 Hockey Club Yr7 - 12 Running Club Fit Club Wenlock Lighting Netball (see Mrs Smith for details)
3:45pm - 5pm / 5pm - 6pm
Yr7 - 12 Running Club Fit Club
STAFF Miss Hatton & Sports Leaders PE & Sports Leaders Miss Smith PE & Sports Leaders
Saturday & Sunday William Brookes School Hockey Club U14s & U18s Teams Wenlock Olympian Athletics Club Much Wenlock Netball Club Fixtures Northgate Swimming Club
STAFF Mr Hennessy & Miss Hatton Visit website Mrs Smith Send email

Other Clubs

Subject Support Sessions September 2017 - July 2018

Slide right to see full table as required

Lunchtime After School
What Who Where What Who Where
Monday Homework All welcome 221 Homework All welcome Library
School Council* House Captains Meeting Room DT Textiles Y11 010
Geography All welcome 205 Encore Dance Seniors S2
Science KS3 & KS4 210
Boys Dance All welcome S2
Tuesday Homework All welcome 221 Homework All welcome Library
Biology KS4 & KS5 214
Chemistry All welcome 212
Citizenship KS4 203
Psychology KS5 204
Encore Dance Juniors S2
Encore Dance Intermediates S1
Encore Drama KS3 S3
GCSE Dance KS4 Gym
Wednesday Homework All welcome 221 Homework All welcome Library
STEM All welcome 011 Maths** All welcome 007/008
Maths All welcome 004 Biology KS4 & KS5 215
Choir All welcome 222 Dance Juniors S2
GCSE/ A level Dance KS4 & KS5 S2 Dance Boys S1
GCSE Music Y11 222
GCSE Drama Y11 S3
GCSE English Y11 - Group D 106
Art KS3 & KS4 111 & 113
Thursday Homework All welcome 221 Homework All welcome Library
Geography All welcome 205 Physics KS4 & KS5 219/220
Music Theory KS4 & KS5 222 Encore Dance Y9 & 10 S2
Encore Dance*** Elite S2
Encore Dance**** Advanced S2
GCSE / A level Dance KS4 & KS5 S1
GCSE Music Y10 222
A level Theatre Studies KS5 S3
GCSE English Y11 - Group A, B + C 103, 107, 108/9
GCSE Art KS4 111 & 113
Friday Homework All welcome 221
Science KS3 & KS4 210
Tap Dance All welcome S2
Music Theory KS4 & KS5 222

* 1st Monday of each month • ** 1st Wednesday of each month • *** 16.00-17.00 hrs • ****17.00-18.00hrs

Pantomime Rehearsals September 2017 - December 2018

Slide right to see full table as required

Lunchtime After School
What With Where What With Where
Monday Vocals Ms Jaeger 222 Dance / Drama / Music All P/A staff S1 / 2 / 3
Tuesday Dance Mrs Longhurst S2 Music Mrs Jaeger 222
Vocals Mrs Jaeger 222
Wednesday Drama Mr Henson S3
Thursday Dance Mrs Longhurst S2
Drama Mr Henson S3
Friday

Musical Rehearsals September 2017 - February 2018

Slide right to see full table as required

Lunchtime After School
What With Where What With Where
Monday Vocals Ms Jaeger 222
Tuesday Vocals Mrs Jaeger 222 Music Mrs Jaeger 222
Dance Mrs Longhurst S2
Wednesday Drama Mr Henson S3
Thursday Dance Mrs Longhurst S2
Friday Dance / Drama / Music All P/A staff S1 / 2 / 3