Y6 into 7 Open Evening
Sixth Form Open Evening
Students and facilities at William Brookes School in Much Wenlock, Shropshire

Staff

Please click a section below to expand

Leadership Team

Slide right to see full table as required

Role Name
Head * Mr Geoff Renwick
Deputy Head: Performance (Athens)/Global (Sydney): History/Geography Mr John Connolly
Assistant Head: Behaviour & Inclusion: ICT Mr Steve Beard
Assistant Head: Sixth Form Strategic Lead: RS Mrs Claire Mincher
Assistant Head: Data: Maths Mrs Joanne Caldwell
Director of School Business Mr Michael Bainbridge
Head of Athens: PE Mr Mark Wilson
Head of Beijing House: History Mr Ben Tipton
Head of London House: Business & Enterprise Mr Anthony Burrell
Head of Sydney House: Science Mrs Ruth Bennett
Head of Sixth Form: Health & Social Care Mrs Lisa Hennessy
SENCO: Dance Mrs Sarah Longhurst

* Leaving on 31.12.21 and being replaced by Stephen Richards

Performance Learning Zone (Athens House)

Slide right to see full table as required

Role Name
Drama (SL) Mr Meical Henson
Dance (SL) Mrs Sarah Longhurst
Dance Miss Lucy Jones
Modern Foreign Languages (SL) Mrs Carolyn Crowther
Modern Foreign Languages (Assistant SL) Mrs Louise Francis
Modern Foreign Languages Miss Pauline Sterckx
Modern Foreign Languages Miss Romana Hayman
Modern Foreign Languages TA Mrs Helen Abbott
Physical Education (SL) Mrs Carol Jardine
Physical Education (Assistant SL) Mr Liam Hennessy
Physical Education Miss Lucy Jones
Physical Education Mrs Juliette McGill
Physical Education Mr Antony Parkes
Physical Education Mr Mark Wilson
Physical Education Ms Sue Hatton
School Sports Co-Ordinator Mrs Ann Smith

People Learning Zone (Beijing House)

Slide right to see full table as required

Role Name
English (SL) Mrs Clare Holyoake
English Ms Isabella Cerrone
English Miss Helen Comerford
English Miss Hollie Evans
English Mrs Emma Haywood
English Mrs Tom James
English Miss Hayley Steadman
English Miss Tracy Watkins
English Miss Sue Weatherill
English TA Miss Holly Thomas
History + Government & Politics (SL) Miss Alex Lane
History Mr Ben Tipton
History Mrs Jacqui MacDonald
History Mr Andrew Rocke
People Learning Zone TA Mr Matthew Morris
Religious Education (SL) Mr Adrian Black
Religious Education Mrs Claire Mincher
Art (SL) Miss Alison Perry
Art Mrs Lydia Abrahams
Art TA Mrs Caroline Ali

Enterprise & Technology (London House)

Slide right to see full table as required

Role Name
Maths (SL) Mr Andrew Chadwick
Maths (Assistant SL) Mr Matt Lowe
Maths Mrs Jennifer Bunn
Maths Mrs Joanne Caldwell
Maths Mrs Laura Hughes
Maths Miss Helen Prydden
Maths Mr Joe Ridge
Enterprise & Technology Learning Zone TA Mrs Joanna Coleing
Business & Enterprise + D&T + ICT Mr Anthony Burrell
D&T Food (SL) Miss Emma Jones
D&T Food Mrs Liz Hoyle
D&T Product Design Mr Paul Colburn
D&T Product Design Technician Mrs Jo Wyld
D&T Food TA Mrs Samantha Vickers
ICT Mr Steve Beard
ICT Mrs Lisa Churm
ICT Mr Jamie Williams

Global Learning Zone (Sydney House)

Slide right to see full table as required

Role Name
Science (Chemistry SL) Mrs Judith Edge
Science (Physics SL) Mr Russ Thomas
Science (Biology SL) Miss Nicola Warburton
Science Mrs Ruth Bennett
Science Miss Jessica McCombie
Science Miss Emma Jennings
Science Mr Chris Snow
Science Miss Georgia Thomas
Science Mrs Karla Willetts
Science (Technician) Mrs Maralyn Harris
Science (Senior Technician) Miss Lorraine Morrison
Geography (SL) Mrs Lucy Brooks
Geography Mrs Sian Oliver
Geography Mr Simon Thursz
Geography + PSHE TA Miss Victoria Green
PSHE + Psychology Miss Candice Bate
PSHE + Psychology Miss Ellie Dickinson
PSHE + Health & Social Care Mrs Lisa Hennessy

Learning Support Staff

Slide right to see full table as required

Role Name
SENCO Mrs Sarah Longhurst
ELSA Ms Marie Aston
Learning Support Assistant Mrs Patricia Bristow
Learning Support Assistant Miss Susan Brown
Learning Support Assistant Mr Jamie Crawford
Learning Support Assistant Mrs Anne Feenan
Learning Support Assistant Ms Sue Lovelace
Learning Support Assistant Miss Antonia McGowan
Learning Support Assistant Ms Sara Roddan

Behaviour, Inclusion & Safeguarding

Slide right to see full table as required

Role Name
Behaviour Support Manager Mr Shane Swannick
Safeguarding Officer (DSL) Mrs Stacey Dickson
Pastoral Support Officer Ms Caroline Tilley
Pastoral Support Officer Mr Patric Morkot
Pastoral Support Officer Miss Millie White
Emotional Support Worker Mr Dave Warren
Pupil Premium Champion Mr Alain Thomas

Admin & ICT Support Staff

Slide right to see full table as required

Role Name
Network Manager Mr Ian Biddle
School Registrar Mrs Jackie Birt
Health & Safety Officer + Manager of The Edge Mr Paul Brothwood
Admin Assistant (Cover/Calendar/Timetable) Miss Jo Brown
Receptionist Mrs Stacey Chappell
Head’s PA + HR Administrator Mrs Kerry Cloud
Finance Assistant Mrs Kim Cooke
Receptionist Mrs Clare Hadley
Data Manager Miss Katie Hunt
Careers Advisor (IAG) Mrs Mel Lawrence
Librarian Miss Kelly Harrison
Reception & Reprographics Supervisor Mrs Janine Lye
Exams Officer Mrs Nikki Padfield
ICT Technician Mr Paul Ray
Admin Assistant (Sixth Form) Mrs Bernie Steele

Campus & Cleaning Staff

Slide right to see full table as required

Role Name
Campus Manager Mr Adrian Butler
Campus Maintenance & Grounds Officer Mr Mike Walsh
Campus Maintenance & Grounds Officer Mr Martin Willis
Cleaning Supervisor Mrs Margaret Davies
Deputy Cleaning Supervisor Mrs Sarah Burrows
Cleaner Mrs Rosemary Firmstone
Cleaner Mrs Christine George
Cleaner Mrs Rachel Mellings
Cleaner Mrs Jo Parker
Cleaner Mrs Sonia Williams
Janitor Mrs Julie Clarke